Accident Summary Nr: 14558043 - STRUCK BY HOIST SPREADER ARM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1810662 | 10/16/1984 | 3731 | 0 | Delta Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INVOLVED IN THE INSTALLATION OF AIR BAGS ON A COAST GUARD VESSEL. THE JOB INVOLVED PULLING THE BAGS UP SOME TRACKS ON THE BOW AND SECURING THEM IN PLACE. A BLOCK AND PULLEY HOISTING SYSTEM, WITH A SPREADER ARM, WAS USED. THE SPREADER ARM HAD CHAINS WITH BRASS HALYARDS USED AS CLIPS. FOUR MEN WERE USED TO PULL THE BAGS INTO POSITION. ONE OF THE BAGS BECAME MISALIGNED IN THE TRACKS AND BECAME STUCK. THE EMPLOYEE MOUNTED A SCAFFOLD WHICH WAS POSITIONED BETWEEN THE PULLY AND SHIP (IN FRONT OF THE BAG BEING PULLED). HE INTENDED TO FREE THE STUCK BAG. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT SUPPOSED TO BE ON THE SCAFFOLD AT THAT TIME. THE PULLY PRESSURE EXERTED BY THE FOUR MEN CAUSED THE CLIPS TO FAIL. THE SLINGSHOT ACTION OF THE SPREADER CAUSED THE BAR TO STRIKE THE EMPLOYEE ON THE HEAD. HE WAS KNOCKED FROM THE SCAFFOLD 10 FEET TO THE DECK OF THE DRYDOCK. THE IMPACT OF THE SPREADER BAR WAS THE CAUSE OF DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1810662 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |