Accident: 14558035 - Caught And Dragged By Tractor-Mounted Bush Hog
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1810605 | 08/13/1984 | 0782 | S & D Landscape Inc |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOWING THE GRASS ALONG A DRAINAGE DITCH. HE WAS USING AN 80-HORSEPOWER TRACTOR WHICH WAS PULLING A 9-FOOT BUSH HOG. THE BUSH HOG RAN OVER A PROTRUDING MANHOLE. EMPLOYEE #1 STOPPED THE TRACTOR TO INVESTIGATE THE DAMAGE. HE FAILED TO SET THE BRAKES ON THE TRACTOR AND LEFT THE ENGINE RUNNING. EMPLOYEE #1 RAISED THE BUSH HOG APPROXIMATELY 14 INCHES AND KNELT DOWN BETWEEN THE TRACTOR AND THE BUSH HOG TO ASSESS THE DAMAGE. AT THIS TIME THE TRACTOR, WHICH WAS LEFT ON AN INCLINE, BEGAN TO MOVE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT UNDER THE BUSH HOG AND DRAGGED ABOUT 30 FEET INTO A CONCRETE DITCH. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1810605 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |