Accident Summary Nr: 14558027 - EMPLOYEES INJURED IN PAINT VAPOR EXPLOSION ONBOARD VESSEL

Accident Summary Nr: 14558027 -- Report ID: 0418500 -- Event Date: 05/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
181016705/10/198437310Metal Trades Inc

Abstract: ON MAY 8, 1984, AT 11:30 AM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PERFORMING WELDING AND CUTTING OPERATIONS ON A RAMP FOR AN AMPHIBIOUS LANDING CRAFT. EARLIER IN THE MORNING, THE INTERIOR OF THE RAMP HAD BEEN PAINTED WITH ZINC PRIMER AND CLOSED TIGHTLY. WHEN THE WELDING OPERATIONS BEGAN, THE PAINT HAD NOT CURED ADEQUATELY. CONSEQUENTLY, THE PAINT VAPORS IGNITED, RESULTING IN A VIOLENT EXPLOSION WHICH RIPPED THE COVER FROM THE LANDING RAMP. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE STANDING ON THE RAMP WHEN THE EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED.

Keywords: COVER, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, RAMP, WELDING, PAINT, EXPLOSION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1810167 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 1810167 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported