Accident Summary Nr: 14558027 - EMPLOYEES INJURED IN PAINT VAPOR EXPLOSION ONBOARD VESSEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1810167 | 05/10/1984 | 3731 | 0 | Metal Trades Inc |
Abstract: ON MAY 8, 1984, AT 11:30 AM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PERFORMING WELDING AND CUTTING OPERATIONS ON A RAMP FOR AN AMPHIBIOUS LANDING CRAFT. EARLIER IN THE MORNING, THE INTERIOR OF THE RAMP HAD BEEN PAINTED WITH ZINC PRIMER AND CLOSED TIGHTLY. WHEN THE WELDING OPERATIONS BEGAN, THE PAINT HAD NOT CURED ADEQUATELY. CONSEQUENTLY, THE PAINT VAPORS IGNITED, RESULTING IN A VIOLENT EXPLOSION WHICH RIPPED THE COVER FROM THE LANDING RAMP. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE STANDING ON THE RAMP WHEN THE EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1810167 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1810167 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |