Accident Summary Nr: 14557995 - Employee dies of burns sustained in explosives fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14557995 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 06/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10470991006/22/198775380H & R Automotive
10470314507/06/198742130Tri-State Motor Transit Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and a co-owner were repairing a road hauling trailer that had been involved in a traffic accident. It contained Class B propellant explosives. Employee #1 was to cut away the trailer's roof support beams, which had bowed outward when the trailer flipped onto its side. The co-owner had water-soaked the trailer the evening before and again two hours prior to their beginning work. Employee #1 had cut through three beams and was starting on the fourth when a flash fire occurred. He sustained burns over 80 percent of his body and died several days later.

Keywords: EXPLOSIVES, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, BURN, REPAIR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, TORCH, TRAILER, CHEMICAL, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104709910 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters
2 104703145 Occupation Not Listed