Accident Summary Nr: 14557979 - Two employees die of burns after oil tank explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104708425 | 08/19/1987 | 1389 | 0 | Chaparral Service |
Abstract: On August 15, 1987, Employees #1 and #2 were finishing cleaning out sediment from the bottom of a 400 barrel oil storage tank. Battery material was being sucked into a Mack vacuum truck tank using a Raven Internol drive pump. The employees were near the tank cleanout opening when flammable petroleum vapors in and around the tank ignited. Both suffered third-degree burns over most of their bodies. Employee #1 died the day after the accident; Employee #2 died on September 4, 1987. The source(s) of ignition has not been determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104708425 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 104708425 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |