Accident Summary Nr: 14557953 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY FALLING WINE BARRELS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102041571 | 01/30/1987 | 2084 | 0 | Anderson Valley Vineyards |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE FILLING 55 GALLON WINE BARRELS WHEN THE 17 FOOT HIGH WINE RACK ON WHICH THE BARRELS SAT SUDDENLY SHIFTED. SEVERAL FILLED BARRELS FELL FROM THE RACK, STRIKING AND FATALLY CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1. THE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TREATED FOR MINOR INJURIES AND LATER RELEASED FROM A LOCAL HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102041571 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers | ||
| 2 | 102041571 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Farm workers |