Accident Summary Nr: 14557920 - Employee killed when caught by oil rig drive shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104702410 | 12/08/1986 | 1381 | 0 | Grande Oil |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the substructure of an oil rig when he became caught by the rotary drive shaft powering a table on a modified drilling rig. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104702410 | Fatality | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |