Accident Summary Nr: 14557912 - Employee killed between conveyor belt and snub pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 14557912 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
239931912/16/198632730Springer Building Materials Corp.

Abstract: Between 9:30 a.m. and 11:15 a.m. on December 16, 1986, Employee #1 became pinched between the conveyor belt and the snub pulley of a Rex 2A batch plant. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2399319 Fatality Other Mixing and blending machine operators