Accident Summary Nr: 14557904 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM ROOF UNDER CONSTRUCTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102040946 | 12/17/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Allen Roofing Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING ROCKS ON THE ROOF OF A NEW MOTEL. THE ROCKS, TO BE USED FOR THE ROOF CONSTRUCTION, WERE BEING LIFTED ONTO THE TWENTY SEVEN FOOT HIGH ROOF BY A HIGH-LIFT FRONT END LOADER. THE EMPLOYEE PARKED HIS WHEELBARROW PARALLEL TO A 16 INCH PARAPET WALL WHILE HE FILLED IT. AS HE WENT TO MOVE THE BARROW, HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL OVER THE PARAPET WALL TO HIS DEATH. THERE WAS NO GUARD RAIL OR OTHER FORM OF FALL PROTECTION INSTALLED AROUND THE EDGE OF THE ROOF.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102040946 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers |