Accident Summary Nr: 14557896 - TRENCH CAVED IN, KILLING TWO EMPLOYEES AND INJURING ONE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104701792 | 10/15/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Columbia Engineering Corporation |
| 104701115 | 10/15/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Jordan & Nobles |
| 104701131 | 10/21/1986 | 7359 | 0 | Southwest Crane & Equipment |
| 104701800 | 10/21/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Mcdade And Woodcock, Inc. |
Abstract: THREE PIPELAYERS WERE WORKING INSIDE A FIVE FOOT HIGH TRENCH BOX WHICH WAS LOCATED IN A 14 FOOT DEEP TRENCH. THEY HAD COMPLETED LAYING A 24 INCH WIDE EFFLUENT SEWAGE PIPE, AND WERE PREPARING PREPARING TO INSTALL ANOTHER. AS THE PIPE WAS BEING LOWERED BY A TRUCK MOUNTED CRANE, THE SPOILS PILE SUDDENLY COLLAPSED AND SOME OF THE DIRT FELL INTO THE TRENCH BOX. THE SIDE OF THE TRENCH ALSO BROKE LOOSE. ONE END OF THE PIPE BEING LOWERED WAS STRUCK BY THE COLLAPSING MATERIAL, CAUSING THE OTHER END TO SWING AROUND AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1 (THE FOREMAN). HE WAS CRUSHED AGAINST THE SIDE OF THE TRENCH BOX AND KILLED INSTANTLY. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS CRUSHED BY THE FALLING MATERIAL AND LATER DIED AT A HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS TRAPPED CLIMBING OUT OF THE TRENCH, BUT RECEIVED ONLY MINOR INJURIES. HE WAS TREATED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104701792 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 104701792 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 3 | 104701792 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 4 | 104701115 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 104701131 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 104701800 | Occupation Not Listed |