Accident Summary Nr: 14557896 - TRENCH CAVED IN, KILLING TWO EMPLOYEES AND INJURING ONE

Accident Summary Nr: 14557896 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 10/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10470179210/15/198616230Columbia Engineering Corporation
10470111510/15/198615420Jordan & Nobles
10470113110/21/198673590Southwest Crane & Equipment
10470180010/21/198617110Mcdade And Woodcock, Inc.

Abstract: THREE PIPELAYERS WERE WORKING INSIDE A FIVE FOOT HIGH TRENCH BOX WHICH WAS LOCATED IN A 14 FOOT DEEP TRENCH. THEY HAD COMPLETED LAYING A 24 INCH WIDE EFFLUENT SEWAGE PIPE, AND WERE PREPARING PREPARING TO INSTALL ANOTHER. AS THE PIPE WAS BEING LOWERED BY A TRUCK MOUNTED CRANE, THE SPOILS PILE SUDDENLY COLLAPSED AND SOME OF THE DIRT FELL INTO THE TRENCH BOX. THE SIDE OF THE TRENCH ALSO BROKE LOOSE. ONE END OF THE PIPE BEING LOWERED WAS STRUCK BY THE COLLAPSING MATERIAL, CAUSING THE OTHER END TO SWING AROUND AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1 (THE FOREMAN). HE WAS CRUSHED AGAINST THE SIDE OF THE TRENCH BOX AND KILLED INSTANTLY. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS CRUSHED BY THE FALLING MATERIAL AND LATER DIED AT A HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS TRAPPED CLIMBING OUT OF THE TRENCH, BUT RECEIVED ONLY MINOR INJURIES. HE WAS TREATED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL AND RELEASED.

Keywords: SHORING, STRUCK BY, SLOPING, WORK RULES, CAVE-IN, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, CONCRETE PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104701792 Fatality Fracture Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices
2 104701792 Fatality Fracture Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices
3 104701792 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices
4 104701115 Occupation Not Listed
5 104701131 Occupation Not Listed
6 104701800 Occupation Not Listed