Accident Summary Nr: 14557870 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108499872 | 11/02/1989 | 0724 | 0 | Luna Cotton Coop. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ATOP AN 18-FOOT-TALL TANK FILLED WITH LIQUID FERTILIZER. HE WAS USING AN 18-FOOT, 8-INCH-LONG METAL ROD TO MEASURE THE LEVEL OF FLUID IN THE TANK. A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED NEAR THE TANK. AFTER THE EMPLOYEE TOOK THE MEASUREMENT, HE PULLED THE ROD FROM THE TANK. THE ROD, WHICH WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE RIM OF THE TANK FILL HOLE AND THE EMPLOYEE'S SHOULDER, CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL TO THE GROUND. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED SEVERAL HOURS LATER. HIS DEATH WAS CAUSED BY THE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BY THE INJURIES HE SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108499872 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. |