Accident Summary Nr: 14557854 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104707989 | 08/20/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Mike Thiel, Inc. |
| 104710009 | 07/30/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Jemez Mountain Electric Co-Op |
Abstract: A power line worker was in a substation, working about 7.6 meters above the ground. He was replacing insulators on a 12-kilovolt circuit. The employee was not working from an adequate work platform, and the electrical protective equipment being used was inadequate. The employee apparently fell into energized parts and received an electric shock. He also fell to the ground and was burned over 45 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104707989 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 104710009 | Occupation Not Listed |