Accident Summary Nr: 14557763 - TWO EMPLOYEES DIED WHEN SLUDGE PUMP ROOM WAS FLOODED

Accident Summary Nr: 14557763 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496471212/02/198649520City Of Artesia (Solid Waste Dept.)

Abstract: FOUR WORKMEN WERE TRYING TO FIND A LEAK IN A RECIRCULATING SEWAGE PUMP. THEY DECIDED TO REMOVE THE PRESSURE (INSPECTION) PLATE FROM THE PUMP. INSTRUCTIONS WERE THOUGHT TO HAVE BEEN GIVEN TO TURN THE FOUR MAIN DIGESTER VALVES OFF, BUT TWO OF THE VALVES WERE LEFT OPEN. WHEN THE INSPECTION PLATE WAS REMOVED, A HUGE SPRAY OF DIGESTER FLUID (SLUDGE) ERUPTED. THE PUMP ROOM WAS QUICKLY FLOODED. THE DECISION TO EVACUATE MAY HAVE BEEN DELAYED IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLOSE THE VALVES. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 EITHER DROWNED OR WERE KILLED BY TOXIC GASES EMITTED BY THE SLUDGE.

Keywords: CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, SHUT-OFF VALVE, DROWN, TOXIC FUMES, SEWAGE, SLUDGE, INATTENTION, PUMPING STATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14964712 Fatality Asphyxia Water and sewage treatment plant operators
2 14964712 Fatality Asphyxia Water and sewage treatment plant operators