Accident Summary Nr: 14557748 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102042041 | 05/13/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Quick Silver Trucking & Excavating |
| 2960987 | 05/09/1986 | 9621 | 0 | New Mexico State Highway Department |
| 102043635 | 05/08/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Loomis Construction |
| 102041530 | 05/13/1986 | 9199 | 0 | San Idlefonso Pueblo |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER FOR A TRUCKING COMPANY WAS PREPARING TO DUMP A LOAD OF GRAVEL AT A HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION SITE. A FLAG PERSON DIRECTED THE DRIVER TO THE MEDIAN OF A FOUR-LANE DIVIDED HIGHWAY. THE TRUCK DRIVER STOPPED HIS PETERBUILT 18 WHEELER, STEPPED OUT, AND UNLATCHED THE TRAILER. HE THEN GOT BACK INTO THE TRUCK AND RAISED THE TRAILER. THE FLAG PERSON AND AN ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN, STANDING ABOUT 6 FEET AWAY, SHOUTED TO THE TRUCK DRIVER THAT HIS FRONT TIRES WERE ON FIRE. THE DRIVER STEPPED OUT AND COLLAPSED AS HIS FEET TOUCHED THE GROUND. A ROLLER OPERATOR HELPED THE FLAG PERSON AND THE TECHNICIAN PULL THE DRIVER AWAY FROM THE FLAMES. AT THIS TIME, IT WAS NOTICED THAT THE TRAILER HAD MADE CONTACT WITH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102042041 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 2960987 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 102043635 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 4 | 102041530 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |