Accident Summary Nr: 14557730 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING ASPHALT TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102040581 | 07/30/1986 | 3089 | 0 | Sunbelt Custom Injection Moulders, Inc. |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS PAVING THE PASSING LANE OF I-40, EAST OF CUERVO, NEW MEXICO. A BELLY DUMP TRUCK WAS DELIVERING A LOAD OF HOT MIX ASPHALT. THE WIND WAS BLOWING THE PETRO MAT UP. THREE EXTRA LABORERS WERE ASSIGNED THE JOB OF THROWING SOME MIX ON IT TO HOLD IT DOWN. THE DUMP TRUCK WAS NEW AND HAD NOT YET BEEN FITTED WITH A BACK UP ALARM. NEITHER THE DUMPER PERSON OR THE TRUCK DRIVER COULD SEE EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS TRYING TO HOLD THE MAT DOWN AS THE TRUCK BACKED UP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY THE REAR WHEEL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102040581 | Fatality | Concussion | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |