Accident Summary Nr: 14557714 - Employee killed in 20 ft fall with scaffold plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102040557 | 07/21/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Wesco Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were applying a protective coating to the inside of a sewage plant digester that was in the final stages of construction. One coworker was atop a manually propelled scaffold with a spray painter. The other coworker was situated below to move the scaffold, which was mounted so it could be rolled in an arc around the digester. Employee #1 was on an outrigger painting the wall with a roller. He stepped onto a 19 in. by 84 in. aluminum plank that overlapped the outrigger by 2 ft., and he and the plank fell 20 ft. Employee #1suffered massive head injuries, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102040557 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |