Accident Summary Nr: 14557706 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102040524 | 07/10/1986 | 4013 | 0 | Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Company |
Abstract: A THUNDERSTORM HAD INTERRUPTED POWER TO TWO PHASES OF A THREE-PHASE DISTRIBUTION FEEDER TO A TRANSFORMER. THE TRANSFORMER SUPPLIED POWER TO A MAINTENANCE BUILDING FOR A RAIL YARD. THE FUSES ON THE TWO PHASES HAD OPENED. THAT EVENING, A RAILROAD EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO REPLACE THE FUSE ELEMENTS SO THAT POWER COULD BE RESTORED. TO DO THIS, HE CLIMBED THE UTILITY POLE WHERE THE FUSES WERE LOCATED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT DISCONNECTED THE POWER TO THE REMAINING ENERGIZED PHASE CONDUCTOR AND CONTACTED IT WITH HIS ELBOW OR FOREARM DURING THE COURSE OF HIS WORK. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL FROM THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102040524 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |