Accident Summary Nr: 14557698 - Employee killed when trench wall caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 14557698 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 06/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10204035906/10/198649410Costilla Mutual Community Water Association

Abstract: A customer was slated to have his water shut off. To expose the shut-off valve, a backhoe was used to cut a 32 in. wide by 7 ft deep trench in old river gravel soil. Employee #1 was in the trench looking for the valve when a wall caved in. He was killed. The trench walls were cut vertically.

Keywords: WORK RULES, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102040359 Fatality Concussion Water and sewage treatment plant operators