Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14557680 - Employee Crushed When Front End Loader Rolled Into Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 14557680 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 04/25/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10204023504/25/198620110Karler Packing Company, Inc.

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE HAD JUST STARTED HIS WORK SHIFT. HIS TASK FOR THE MORNING WAS TO MIX BLOOD FROM THE SLAUGHTER HOUSE WITH DIRT TO MAKE AN IRON-RICH COMPOST. HE WAS DRIVING A 1972 MICHIGAN LOADER WHICH HAD NOT BEEN RETROFITTED WITH A ROLL-OVER PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE. AS HE WAS RETURNING TO THE MIXING PIT WITH A BUCKET LOAD OF COMPOST, THE BACK WHEEL OF THE LOADER WENT OVER THE EDGE OF THE PIT. THE LOADER FELL INTO THE PIT, LANDING ON ITS TOP. THE NON-ROPS CAB COLLAPSED, CRUSHING THE DRIVER (EMPLOYEE #1) TO DEATH.

Keywords: front end loader, roll-over, rops, crushed, pit, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102040235 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators