Accident Summary Nr: 14557672 - Employee killed in fall from side of moving truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2958197 | 11/04/1985 | 1381 | 0 | W M (Billy) Walker Inc |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on October 9, 1985, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Rig Moving Company, were two-trucking an oil rig. The lead driver in the front truck said that the truck was low on fuel. Employee #1, the swamper, whose job was to change over the fuel tanks, stepped out the door of the moving truck while holding onto the climbing handle with his right hand. He was reaching down to turn on the fuel valve when he fell off. He landed in front of the drive wheels and was run over. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2958197 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, oil well |