Accident Summary Nr: 14557664 - Employee killed when crushed by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102041688 | 11/07/1985 | 8711 | 0 | Jacobs Engineering Gus Up Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 19, 1985, a pipe laying crew from Ferguson Construction was helping a pipe haulage crew from Mercury Trucking Company off-load a mixed load of 6 in. and 8 in. steel pipelines. The last strap removed was the center of three nylon straps. Employee #1 had turned his back and was rolling up the strap when the load shifted. Several sections of pipe slipped off and struck him. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102041688 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |