Accident Summary Nr: 14557656 - Employee killed when doghouse overturns during off-loading
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2958338 | 01/06/1986 | 1381 | 0 | Wm Billy Walker Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 31, 1985, Employee #1 and coworkers, the crew of truck #330 of Walker Trucking Company, were off-loading a bottom doghouse from a lowboy trailer. The 23 ft 5 in. long doghouse extended about 10 ft over the back end of the lowboy. They backed up their truck to the rear end of the trailer and released the winch line to hoist the doghouse onto the truck. As Employee #1 placed the winch line on the doghouse, the weight of the line was enough to overbalance the doghouse and cause it to tip over. Employee #1 was crushed between the doghouse and the truck, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2958338 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, oil well |