Accident Summary Nr: 14557649 - Employee killed when struck by falling frame structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2958023 | 12/03/1985 | 4581 | 0 | Leh County Air Port |
Abstract: Employee #1 was directing the repositioning of a frame that was to be used as a dirt retaining wall for a loading dock. The E-shaped frame was made of oil field casing weighing about 20 lb/ft. Three 8 ft long members were welded to a 15 ft connecting member. Two slots had been cut in the end of the center member; a short chain was hooked to each of the slots and then onto a 1-ton chain hoist. The frame had been hoisted and moved to one side. It was being let down when the chain hook came out of one of the slots and the frame fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. He sustained fatal crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2958023 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |