Accident Summary Nr: 14557607 - Employee dies in fall from scaffold in elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14557607 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11514157412/15/199417410Browns Navajo Masonry

Abstract: Employee #1 was building a work platform on scaffolding inside an elevator shaft when he fell approximately 28 feet to the concrete. He struck the surface head first and died.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, ELEVATOR SHAFT, SCAFFOLDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115141574 Fatality Concussion Brickmasons and stonemasons