Accident Summary Nr: 14557607 - Employee dies in fall from scaffold in elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115141574 | 12/15/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Browns Navajo Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was building a work platform on scaffolding inside an elevator shaft when he fell approximately 28 feet to the concrete. He struck the surface head first and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115141574 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons |