Accident Summary Nr: 14557599 - Employee killed when cleaning solvent ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300041860 | 09/11/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Weldon'S Roustabout Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a plastic-handled brush with nylon bristles to wash an oil field heater treated with a combustible solvent. The solvent, which was in an open-topped, 5 gallon plastic bucket, ignited and Employee #1's clothing caught on fire. He sustained burns on the backs of his legs, up the sides of his body, and on his shoulders and face. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300041860 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, extractive occupations |