Accident Summary Nr: 14557573 - Employee killed when caught by PTO
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108504606 | 11/06/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Enron Oil Trading & Transportation Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on November 1, 1991, Employee #1 was tightening a pump packing gland while the unguarded power take-off (PTO) of the truck was engaged and rotating. The employee was caught in the PTO drive line to the transfer pump and was pulled into the drive line and frame of the truck. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108504606 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |