Accident Summary Nr: 14557565 - Employee crushed and killed by backing dozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2956340 | 11/14/1990 | 9511 | 0 | Abq, City Of |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on November 8, 1990, Employee #1 entered a trash pile area as a Caterpillar D9N dozer was pushing trash up the mound to be compacted. Employee #1 crossed the trash pile from left to right approximately 1 to 2 ft behind the dozer. The dozer operator stopped the forward motion of the dozer, looked back, and saw nothing unusual. At the same time the dozer started backward, Employee #1, who was directly behind the dozer, slipped and fell. The dozer kept moving backward and ran over him, crushing his lower abdomen. Employee #1 died. The operator did not see or know that he had run over Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2956340 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |