Accident Summary Nr: 14557540 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14557540 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 06/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
295938507/09/198516110Universal Constructors Inc
295939307/09/198529510Albuquerque Materials Inc
295940107/23/198587480Contractor'S Traffic Control Service Inc
295941907/30/198542120Alex Garcia

Abstract: On the morning of June 28, 1985, an overlay of sealant was being applied at a city street improvement project. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by a backing dump truck.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, BACKING UP, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2959385 Fatality Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators
2 2959393 Occupation Not Listed
3 2959401 Occupation Not Listed
4 2959419 Occupation Not Listed