Accident Summary Nr: 14557524 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14961882 | 01/28/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Rodgers Plumbing & Heating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were connecting 7 in. PVC sewer pipe in a 7 ft deep by 4 ft wide by 50 ft long trench. The trench was cut vertically into a 3 ft layer of hard earth that lay atop a level of sandy soil. Employee #1 was walking past a stretch of the sandy material when it gave way. A slab of the hard upper soil came loose and struck him in the chest. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14961882 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |