Accident Summary Nr: 14557516 - Employee killed when struck by falling pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 14557516 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 01/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496184101/24/198513810Jenkins Brothers

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, company partners, were using a Bucyrus 36l cable tool, serial #71171, to pull the surface casing from a completed 800 ft oil well. Employee #1 was operating the drawworks and his partner was working the catline. The pipe was 30 ft long and weighed 20 lb/ft. It was being loaded onto a trailer by running its lower end along the catline to a gin pole on a truck in front of the trailer. The drawworks was attached by an elevator to the upper end of the pipe. The catline became entangled on the elevator latch and as the pipe reached an angle of approximately 45 degrees, the catline unlatched the elevators. The pipe fell and struck Employee #1 on the head. He was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, CATLINE, OIL WELL DRILLING, PIPE, STRUCK BY, ENTANGLED, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14961841 Fatality Concussion Drillers, oil well