Accident Summary Nr: 14557490 - One killed, three injured when automobile crosses barricades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14964340 | 11/08/1984 | 1611 | 0 | El Camino Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 7, 1984, a road construction and repair crew that included Employees #1 through #4 was working on a section of I-40 just west of Moriarty, NM. A westbound motorist crossed the barricades, striking and killing Employee #1. The barricades struck Employees #2 through #4, who sustained back, arm, and leg injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14964340 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
2 | 14964340 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
3 | 14964340 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
4 | 14964340 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |