Accident Summary Nr: 14557474 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14960983 | 10/03/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Deans Inc |
Abstract: A THREE-MAN CREW WAS INSTALLING UTILITY POLES AND OVERHEAD POWER LINES TO EXTEND POWER TO A WELL PUMPER UNIT BY TAPPING OFF AN EXISTING 480-VOLT, 3-PHASE LINE. AT 2:15 PM, THE WORKING SUPERVISOR RETURNED FROM OFF-SITE IN TIME TO HELP THE OTHER LINEMEN SET THE LAST POLE, WHICH WAS TO BE THE ANCHOR/TAP POLE AND WHICH WAS TO BE LOCATED IN LINE WITH THE EXISTING OVERHEAD CONDUCTORS. WITHOUT DISCUSSING HIS PLANS, THE SUPERVISOR POSITIONED HIMSELF IN THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT AND USED THE BUCKET TO PUSH AGAINST THE EXISTING MIDDLE AND BOTTOM LINES (19.5 FEET AND 18 FEET HIGH, RESPECTIVELY) WHILE HE GRABBED THE TOP LINE (21 FEET HIGH) WITH HIS HAND. HE WAS WEARING LEATHER GLOVES, BUT NOT ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. HE WAS APPARENTLY TRYING TO MAKE ROOM FOR THE DIGGER DERRICK'S AUGER. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE LINEMAN AT THE DIGGER DERRICK'S CONTROLS SAW THAT THE SUPERVISOR WAS IN TROUBLE. THE SUPERVISOR WAS SLUMPED BACK AGAIST THE BUCKET, HOLDING THE TOP ENERGIZED LINE WITH HIS HANDS, BUT NOW WITH THE MIDDLE ONE CONTACTING HIS CHEST. THE TWO LINEMEN ACTED QUICKLY TO RESCUE THEIR SUPERVISOR AND TO ATTEMPT RESUSCITATION, UNTIL THEY WERE RELIEVED BY PARAMEDICS ABOUT 45 MINUTES LATER. DESPITE THESE EFFORTS, THE SUPERVISOR DIED OF ELECTROCUTION. NONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD RECEIVED TRAINING IN CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION OR IN FIRST AID.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14960983 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |