Accident Summary Nr: 14557417 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14964928 | 12/31/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Aa Oilfield Service Inc |
| 14964936 | 12/31/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Acid Engineering |
| 14964951 | 01/02/1985 | 9221 | 0 | Lea Co Sheriffs Dept Hobbs District |
| 14964944 | 01/03/1985 | 9224 | 0 | Hobbs Fire Dept |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES OF THE AA OILFIELD SERVICE COMPANY, HOBBS, NEW MEXICO, WERE CLEANING A DISPOSAL PIT AT THEIR OILFIELD WASTE DISPOSAL FACILITY. EMPLOYEES OF THE ACID ENGINEERING COMPANY, ALSO FROM HOBBS, ARRIVED WITH A TRUCKLOAD OF ACIDIC RINSINGS FOR DISPOSAL. A DECISION WAS MADE TO USE THE ACIDIC RINSINGS TO CLEAR THE PIT. THE PIT CONTAINED IRON AND OTHER SULFIDES. HYDROCHLORIC ACID WAS ADDED TO THE PIT TO DISSOLVE THE FERROUS SULFIDE. THE EMPLOYEES DID NOT KNOW THAT THE PRODUCT OF THE REACTION WOULD BE HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WORKED AT THE WASTE FACILITY, REENTERED THE PIT AFTER THE ACID WAS ADDED TO SQUEEGE THE SLUDGE. HE WAS OVERCOME AND KILLED BY THE HYDROGEN SULFIDE. EMPLOYEE #2, WHO WORKED FOR THE ACIDIZING FIRM, ENTERED THE PIT TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS ALSO OVERCOME AND KILLED. EMPLOYEE #5, WHO WORKED FOR THE ACIDIZING FIRM AND EMPLOYEE #6, WHO WORKED FOR THE WASTE FACILITY, ALSO ATTEMPTED RESCUES AND WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR EXPOSURE. EMPLOYEE #3, WHO WAS A DEPUTY SHERIFF, WAS HOSPITALIZED AFTER BEING EXPOSED TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE EMMANATING FROM THE CLOTHING OF INJURED EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #4, A FIREFIGHTER, WAS HOSPITALIZED AFTER BEING EXPOSED TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE EMMANATING FROM HIS OWN CLOTHES AFTER HE RECOVERED THE BODY OF EMPLOYEE #1. FIVE OTHER FIREFIGHTERS AND SHERRIF'S DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL COMPLAINED OF HEADACHES FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, BUT THEY WERE NOT HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14964928 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14964936 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 14964951 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers | ||
| 4 | 14964944 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 14964936 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 14964928 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |