Accident Summary Nr: 14557417 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 14557417 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496492812/31/198413890Aa Oilfield Service Inc
1496493612/31/198413890Acid Engineering
1496495101/02/198592210Lea Co Sheriffs Dept Hobbs District
1496494401/03/198592240Hobbs Fire Dept

Abstract: EMPLOYEES OF THE AA OILFIELD SERVICE COMPANY, HOBBS, NEW MEXICO, WERE CLEANING A DISPOSAL PIT AT THEIR OILFIELD WASTE DISPOSAL FACILITY. EMPLOYEES OF THE ACID ENGINEERING COMPANY, ALSO FROM HOBBS, ARRIVED WITH A TRUCKLOAD OF ACIDIC RINSINGS FOR DISPOSAL. A DECISION WAS MADE TO USE THE ACIDIC RINSINGS TO CLEAR THE PIT. THE PIT CONTAINED IRON AND OTHER SULFIDES. HYDROCHLORIC ACID WAS ADDED TO THE PIT TO DISSOLVE THE FERROUS SULFIDE. THE EMPLOYEES DID NOT KNOW THAT THE PRODUCT OF THE REACTION WOULD BE HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WORKED AT THE WASTE FACILITY, REENTERED THE PIT AFTER THE ACID WAS ADDED TO SQUEEGE THE SLUDGE. HE WAS OVERCOME AND KILLED BY THE HYDROGEN SULFIDE. EMPLOYEE #2, WHO WORKED FOR THE ACIDIZING FIRM, ENTERED THE PIT TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS ALSO OVERCOME AND KILLED. EMPLOYEE #5, WHO WORKED FOR THE ACIDIZING FIRM AND EMPLOYEE #6, WHO WORKED FOR THE WASTE FACILITY, ALSO ATTEMPTED RESCUES AND WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR EXPOSURE. EMPLOYEE #3, WHO WAS A DEPUTY SHERIFF, WAS HOSPITALIZED AFTER BEING EXPOSED TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE EMMANATING FROM THE CLOTHING OF INJURED EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #4, A FIREFIGHTER, WAS HOSPITALIZED AFTER BEING EXPOSED TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE EMMANATING FROM HIS OWN CLOTHES AFTER HE RECOVERED THE BODY OF EMPLOYEE #1. FIVE OTHER FIREFIGHTERS AND SHERRIF'S DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL COMPLAINED OF HEADACHES FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, BUT THEY WERE NOT HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, WASTE PROC FAC, CONFINED SPACE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, CHEMICAL REACTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14964928 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 14964936 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 14964951 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers
4 14964944 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
5 14964936 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 14964928 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported