Accident Summary Nr: 14557391 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14964498 | 06/11/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Garcias Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a 2 1/2 ft wide by 6 ft deep, vertical-walled trench that ran for 25 ft along the edge of a residential dirt road. A coworker was operating a backhoe at the end of the trench. A previously installed water line lay parallel to, and within 6 ft of, the trench. The entire side of the trench adjacent to the backfilled water line caved in, burying Employee #1 up to his head. He suffered multiple injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14964498 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |