Accident Summary Nr: 14557375 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GROUND WIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2956472 | 05/03/1985 | 1623 | 0 | New Mexico Pole Line |
Abstract: A LINE CREW WAS REMOVING HARDWARE FROM OLD WOODEN POLES WHICH HAD BEEN REPLACED WITH NEW ONES. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A POLE THAT WAS LYING 64 INCHES TO THE SIDE OF A POWER LINE INSTALLED 28 FEET OVERHEAD. THE EMPLOYEE HAD WRAPPED PLIERS AROUND THE GROUND WIRE AND WAS PULLING IT IN ORDER TO REMOVE IT. THE WIRE BROKE 25 FEET FROM THE TOP OF THE OLD POLE AND FLEW DIRECTLY ABOVE THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD, STRIKING THE 7200-VOLT-TO-GROUND POWER LINE. HE WAS NOT WEARING INSULATED GLOVES OR BOOTS. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ATTEMPTED WITHOUT SUCCESS, AND THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2956472 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |