Accident Summary Nr: 14557367 - Six employees injured in natural gas fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14557367 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496395312/19/198413890Baber Well Servicing Inc Rig 59

Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were moving a packer that had been set above the perforations of an oil and gas well for overnight. When the packer was moved, the well began flowing and released natural gas into the atmosphere. An unknown source of ignition started a flash fire. Employees #1 through #6 sustained burns and were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, GAS, OIL WELL SERVICING, CHEMICAL VAPOR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14963953 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 14963953 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 14963953 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 14963953 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 14963953 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 14963953 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported