Accident Summary Nr: 14557342 - Operator killed when loader rolls down mountain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14964597 | 05/08/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Tnt Trucking & Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Michigan front end loader to scrape down a primitive forest road. He backed the loader off the road onto the shoulder, which had a slope of approximately 15 degrees. Blade marks on the shoulder indicate Employee #1 dropped the bucket in an effort to stop the loader. The loader traveled 135 ft down the steep mountainside, at which point it overturned and continued downhill for a total distance of approximately 373 ft. Employee #1 was found at 355 ft and died of multiple injuries, especially to his head. The loader was not equipped with ROPS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14964597 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |