Accident Summary Nr: 14557326 - Flagman struck and killed by 18-wheeler on highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14964167 | 09/21/1984 | 1611 | 0 | James Hamilton Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a flagman, along with a driver and two coworkers on a propane burner truck, were removing temporary stripes from I-40 near Grants, New Mexico. The truck was towing a lighted sequential arrow board, which was partly in the right lane and partly on the shoulder. Employee #1 and the two coworkers were in or near the center lane when an 18-wheel truck passed within inches of the burner truck and sign board, striking and killing Employee #1.The two coworkers jumped out of the way.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14964167 | Fatality | Concussion | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |