Accident Summary Nr: 14557326 - Flagman struck and killed by 18-wheeler on highway

Accident Summary Nr: 14557326 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496416709/21/198416110James Hamilton Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a flagman, along with a driver and two coworkers on a propane burner truck, were removing temporary stripes from I-40 near Grants, New Mexico. The truck was towing a lighted sequential arrow board, which was partly in the right lane and partly on the shoulder. Employee #1 and the two coworkers were in or near the center lane when an 18-wheel truck passed within inches of the burner truck and sign board, striking and killing Employee #1.The two coworkers jumped out of the way.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14964167 Fatality Concussion Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators