Accident Summary Nr: 14557318 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN THE CHEST BY LEAD TONGS OF AN OIL RIG

Accident Summary Nr: 14557318 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 09/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496470409/11/198413810R G Drilling Co

Abstract: ON RG DRILLING RIG #1, EMPLOYEE #1, A DRILLER, WAS TRYING TO TEACH THE MOTOR MAN HOW TO BECOME A DRILLER. HE WAS USING THE BACK-UP TONGS TO SHOW THE FLOOR HAND HOW TO HOLD THE LEAD TONGS. AT THIS TIME, THE MOTOR MAN, WHO IS LEFT-HANDED, PUSHED THE WRONG CONTROL. THE LEAD TONGS, HELD IN PLACE BY A SNUB LINE AT THE END, ROTATED TOWARD THE DRAWWORKS. THE PIPE GRIPS STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST. THE PIPE GRIPS ON THE LEAD TONGS WERE NOT CONNECTED. THE LINE FROM THE CATHEAD IS CONNECTED TO A PULLEY NEAR THE END OF THE LEAD TONGS. WHEN THE CONTROLS WERE ACTIVATED AND POWER WAS SUPPLIED, THIS PULLEY CAUSED THE TONGS TO ROTATE.

Keywords: CHEST, OIL WELL DRILLING, DRAWWORKS, CATHEAD, PIPE, STRUCK BY, TONGS, PULLEY, OIL RIG, LEAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14964704 Fatality Fracture Drillers, oil well