Accident Summary Nr: 14557300 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU REBAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14963904 | 09/18/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Questa Building Construction |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSERTING A PIECE OF STEEL REINFORCING ROD INTO A CONCRETE BLOCK WALL BEFORE HE WAS TO FILL THE BLOCKS IN THE WALL WITH CEMENT. THERE WERE 60-MILE-PER-HOUR GUSTS OF WIND BLOWING OVERHEAD POWER LINES AGAINST THE WALL UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE STEEL ROD CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE 7200-VOLT LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14963904 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons |