Accident Summary Nr: 14557292 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED BURNS FROM GASOLINE FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14964332 | 08/16/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Lopez Roofing Service Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF REMOVING A TAR BUILDUP IN SOME PIPES. HE WAS USING GASOLINE AS A SOLVENT. APPARENTLY THERE WAS A SMALL FLAME IN THE PIPE WHICH IGNITED SOME OF THE GASOLINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STARTLED AND SPILLED SOME GASOLINE ON HIMSELF. THAT GASOLINE ALSO IGNITED, INFLICTING SEVERE BURNS ON THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14964332 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Roofers |