Accident Summary Nr: 14557284 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH DAMAGED CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14964340 | 11/08/1984 | 1611 | 0 | El Camino Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: AN OIL DRILLING EMPLOYEE WAS ROLLING UP AND HANGING A DAMAGED 480-VOLT CABLE FOR A WIRE LINE MACHINE. THE CABLE WAS LONGER THAN NECESSARY DUE TO RELOCATION OF THE MACHINE. THE EXCESS CABLE WAS ALLOWED TO HANG DOWN AND WAS LYING IN SALT WATER DRILLING FLUID WHICH HAD PUDDLED IN THE SUBSTRUCTURE. THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED A DAMAGED PART OF THE CABLE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14964340 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, oil well |