Accident Summary Nr: 14557268 - FALL FROM DERRICK BOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14963870 | 10/10/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Lll Drilling Company |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 6, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ACROSS THE FINGERS OF THE DERRICK PLATFORM TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE DIVING BOARD. ONE OF THE FINGERS UNDER THE EMPLOYEE BROKE, CAUSING HIM TO FALL ABOUT 60 FEET ONTO THE DRILL FLOOR GUARDRAILS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14963870 | Fatality | Other | Drilling and boring machine operators |