Accident Summary Nr: 14557243 - Ten employees burned in gas well fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14964050 | 07/10/1984 | 1389 | 0 | San Juan Casing Service Inc |
| 14960447 | 07/10/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Baker Packers |
| 14960439 | 07/10/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Aztec Well Servicing Co |
| 14960421 | 07/10/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Dowell Schumberger Inc |
| 14960413 | 07/10/1984 | 1311 | 0 | Southland Royalty Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 were preparing to install a liner handler on the production string of a natural gas well. The stripping rubber was removed from the blowout protector prior to installing the hanger. One employee lit a cigarette, starting a fire. Employees #1 through #10 sustained burns and were hospitalized. The blowout protector could not be closed because it had 3 1/2 in. rams in it and 4 1/2 in. casing through it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14964050 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Administrators, education and related fields | ||
| 2 | 14964050 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Administrators, education and related fields | ||
| 3 | 14960447 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Administrators, education and related fields | ||
| 4 | 14960439 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Administrators, education and related fields | ||
| 5 | 14960439 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Administrators, education and related fields | ||
| 6 | 14960421 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Administrators, education and related fields | ||
| 7 | 14960413 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Administrators, education and related fields | ||
| 8 | 14960439 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Administrators, education and related fields | ||
| 9 | 14960439 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Administrators, education and related fields | ||
| 10 | 14960439 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Administrators, education and related fields |