Accident Summary Nr: 14557235 - Nine firefighters exposed to burning pesticide smoke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14961213 | 06/19/1984 | 9224 | 0 | Lordsburg Volunteer Fire Dept |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on June 15, 1984, the Lordsburg Volunteer Fire Department was notified that a truck had overturned and caught fire 2 miles east of town on I-10. The fire was completely extinguished in about 30 minutes, but Employees #1 through #9, the fire crew, stayed on the scene for approximately 3 hours. The fire crew did not initially use SCBAs to fight the blaze because they were not exposed to the smoke; the wind was blowing north and the men stayed on the south side of the truck. The men used SCBA when they walked around to the north side of the truck and after learning they were fighting a fire involving organo-phosphate pesticides. The fire chief was told at approximately 6:30 a.m. that all his firefighters should report to a doctor in Silver City because of the nature of the cargo. Employees #1 through #9 were examined and determined to have suffered no negative health effects.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14961213 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers, properties and real estate | ||
2 | 14961213 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers, properties and real estate | ||
3 | 14961213 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers, properties and real estate | ||
4 | 14961213 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers, properties and real estate | ||
5 | 14961213 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers, properties and real estate | ||
6 | 14961213 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers, properties and real estate | ||
7 | 14961213 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers, properties and real estate | ||
8 | 14961213 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers, properties and real estate | ||
9 | 14961213 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers, properties and real estate |