Accident Summary Nr: 14557219 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14960454 | 06/06/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Explosive Consoltants Inc |
Abstract: An employee was operating an ELM-350 Crawlair track drill with an XP-900 air compressor attached. Both machines were manufactured by Ingersoll-Rand. As the employee was turning the rig around, the mast of the drill contacted a 14.4-kilovolt (phase to ground) overhead power line located about 5.6 meters above the ground. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14960454 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Managers, medicine and health |