Accident Summary Nr: 145572.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578857.015 | 02/16/2022 | 311511 | Wwf Operating Company Llc |
Abstract: An employee worked for a Dairy Processing Company. From January 2, 2022, to January 3, 2022, the employee had worked the graveyard shift, which was his last day at work. On January 3, 2022, the employee began to experience symptoms including a scratchy throat around mid-shift but did not notify his employer. The evening of January 3, 2022, the employee called off work and texted his supervisor to call off for the next shift as well. On January 5, 2022, the employee reported that the soonest appointment he was able to get for a COVID-19 PCR test was January 14, 2022. The employer instructed the employee to pick up a rapid test kit and test that day. The employee complied and the test was positive. The employee provided proof and the employer told him to quarantine for 10 days. At 1:42 p.m. on January 14, 2022, a tele-nurse evaluated the employee due to his continuing symptoms which now included vomiting and nausea. The employee instructed by the tele-nurse to go to the emergency room due to his dehydration and underlying health conditions. Also on January 14, 2022, the employee took a COVID-19 PCR test while in the emergency room and was confirmed COVID-19 positive. The employee was admitted to the hospital at that time. On January 19, 2022, the employee was discharged from hospital. On January 21, 2022, the employee returned to work. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578857.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |