Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14557193 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Caterpillar And Stump

Accident: 14557193 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 07/02/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1496431607/26/19841611Kent Nickols Construction

At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 3, 1984, Employee #1, age 18, and coworkers were skidding stumps to fill an area in a road under construction. The Caterpillar driver was pushing stumps forward while simultaneously pulling one large stump with a chain. A coworker needed to unlock the chain from a stump in front. After several unsuccessful attempts to unhook the chain, he motioned the driver to move back a bit. As he did so, Employee #1 apparently became caught between the rear of the Caterpillar and the stump that was being pulled. He was crushed and killed. It was later determined that Employee #1's ribs punctured his lungs, causing them to fill with blood.

Keywords: lung, tree stumping, work rules, construction, earthmoving equip, caught between, crushed, backing up, inattention, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14964316 Fatality Puncture Physicists and astronomers