Accident Summary Nr: 14557185 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN COAL PULVERIZER EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14962419 | 04/19/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Pnm |
Abstract: An employee had completed the damper opening sequence and was leaving the area by way of a mezzanine. At about this time, a coal pulverizer ruptured and exploded at an expansion joint. The damper controls were above the pulverizer on the mezzanine where the employee had been working. The employee's way out was directly above the joint. The explosion disturbed coal dust deposited on the duct and the walking grates which added to the fire coming out of the ruptured joint. The employee died as a result of the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14962419 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Registered nurses |