Accident Summary Nr: 14557060 - Employee killed in fall when derrick overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14961361 | 05/17/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Action Well Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a derrickman, was part of an oil well servicing rig crew that was tripping out 7,600 ft of 2 7/8 in. tubing. Another 7,600 ft of 3 1/2 in. tubing was standing on the driller's side of the derrick. As the crew finished tripping out, they noticed that the tubing board was leaning toward the off-driller's side and its guy line was slack on one side. The guy line was reanchored to the opposite side, and 35 strands of 3 1/2 in. tubing were transferred to the side with 2 7/8 in. tubing to redistribute the weight. Employee #1 remained at his position on the tubing board. When the tubing board appeared to have straightened out, the driller went to return the guy line to its proper anchor. A loud popping sound was heard overhead, and the tubing and derrick began falling toward the driller's side. Employee #1 fell with the derrick and was killed when he was pinned under the derrick by the tubing. The crew members on the ground scattered to safety.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14961361 | Fatality | Fracture | Administrators, education and related fields |